This privacy policy informs you about the data we collect from you when you use our website. When collecting your data, we act as data controller and by law we are required to provide you with information about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have on such data.

Who we are

The name of our company is EYATH S.A. Our address is 127 Egnatias Street, Thessaloniki, 54635. You can contact us by phone at the address above, by email at info@eyath.gr or by phone at 2310 966 600.

The contact details of our data protection officer are:

dpo@eyath.gr, 127 Egnatia Street, Thessaloniki 54635, 2310 966600 (selection 4 – 1).

How we use your data

When you use our website – Cookies

When you use our website to browse our services and the information we have available, certain cookies are used by us and by third parties, to allow the website to operate, to collect information useful for the visitors and to help improve the user experience.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

 

 

Cookie NamePurposeMore InformationDuration
PHPSESSIDUsed to save session use variablesIt is a session ID Cookie from applications based on the PHP language.

It is a general use identifier used to save the session use variables.

It is usually a randomly generated number, whose use is determined at the website, but a good example is the maintenance of the connection while the user changes pages.

https://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookies/phpsessid

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Session_ID

This cookie does not record personal data

Until you close the browser

 

Except for the cookies we use, various third parties also place cookies on your computer, again with your consent These are shown below.

 

Cookie NamePurposeMore informationDuration
_gaGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is used to differentiate users.2 years
__utmaGoogle AnalyticsUsed to distinguish users and connection periods. The cookie is generated when the javascript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data are sent to Google Analytics.2 years
__utmbGoogle AnalyticsUsed to determine new period / visits The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and there are no existing cookies __utmb. The cookie is updated every time data are sent to Google Analytics.30 minutes
__utmcGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie works in combination with the __utmb cookie to ascertain whether the user was in a new session / visit.Until you close the browser
__utmzGoogle AnalyticsStores the source or campaign for visits that explains how the user arrived at your website. The cookie is generated when the javascript library executes and updated each time data are sent to Google Analytics.6 months

When you pay your bill through our website

When you pay your water bill through our website, we ask for the name, email address and number of bill you wish to pay (AKN) or the AKA in case of a payment of an arrangement instalment.

You then enter the Eurobank vpos system to complete your transaction. You can find out more about the processing of your data by the bank at the following link https://www.eurobank.gr/el/gdpr-prosopika-dedomena.

We do not use the information you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep the information of your transaction for two years, after which they are safely filed and kept for seven year, when we delete them.

When you call in faults through our website

Faults can be called in through the Extra Line LTD website Find out about the commitment for the protection of your personal data given by Extra line to EYATH here.

When you enter/update your information through our website

When you enter/update your information through our website, we must ask for your name, consumer number (AKN), Tax ID Number, and ID Card number, as well as the supporting documents that prove the Tax ID reg. and ID Card number.

We use these data to be able to identify you and therefore to proceed with the entry/update of your data on our system.

The data you can enter/update through the website are the following:

Father’s name, Address, Home number, Mobile number, Email, Ownership status (Owner/Lessee), Bank Account number.

Your application containing these data is stored and is processed by the competent staff of the Consumer Service Department.

We do not use the data you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your requests for two years, after which they are archived with safety and are kept for seven years, when we delete them.

When you request the electronic issue of your bill through our website.

When you request the electronic issue of your bill through our website, we ask for your full name, consumer number (AKN), Tax ID No and ID Card number, as well as the supporting documents that prove your Tax ID No and ID Card number.

We use these data to be able to identify you and to therefore proceed with the electronic issue of your bill.

We are further required to ask you to provide your email to be able to send you the electronic issue of the bill.

Your request with these data is stored and is processed by the competent staff of the Consumer Service Department.

We do not use the data you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your requests for two years, after which they are archived with safety and are kept for seven years, in which case we delete them.

When you apply for the replacement of your water meter through our website

When you apply for the replacement of your water meter through our website we must ask for your name, consumer number (AKN), Tax ID Number, and ID Card number, as well as the supporting documents that prove the Tax ID reg. and ID Card number.

We use these data to be able to identify you, to examine your water meter type, and to therefore proceed with the action needed to replace the water meter by another of the same type.

We also ask for the replacement reasons (damage/theft), information we use to extract statistics relating to the water meter replacement reasons.

Your application containing these data is stored and is processed by the competent staff of the Consumer Service Department.

We do not use the data you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your requests for two years, after which they are archived with safety and are kept for seven years, when we delete them.

When you enter your water meter reading on our website

When you enter your water meter reading on our website, we must ask for your full name, consumer number (AKN), contact number, water meter reading, date of reading, and a photograph of the water meter where the reading is visible.

We use these data to be able to properly enter your water meter reading on our system and contact you if we need further information or clarifications. This will be done based on our legal interest to provide proper services to our customers.

Your request with these data is stored and is processed by the competent staff of the Consumer Service Department.

We do not use the data you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your requests for two years, after which they are archived with safety and are kept for seven years, when we delete them.

When you contact us through the website contact form

When you contact us through the website contact form, we ask for your name, contact number and email address.

We use these data to reply, including the provision of any information related to our services. We can also send you multiple emails after your question, in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that our reply has met with your satisfaction. This will be done based on our legal interest to provide accurate information about our service.

Your contact form with these data is stored and processed by the competent staff your communication was addressed to.

We do not use the data you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your contact forms for two years, after which they are archived with safety and are kept for seven years, when we delete them.

Whem you submit complaints through our website

When you submit the complaint form through our website, we ask for you full name, contact number and email address. If you are customer, we also ask for your consumer number (AKN).

We use this information to reply to you complaint. We can also send multiple emails after your submit your complaints, to keep you up to date about the resolution of your complaints and check your satisfaction. This will be done based on our legal interest to provide proper services.

Your complaint containing these data is stored and is processed by the competent staff of the Department your complaint category related to.

We do not use the data you provide to take automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your complaint forms for two years, after which they are archived with safety and are kept for seven years, when we delete them.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data, you can contact us by email, post or telephone, using the contact details referred to above in the About us section of this policy.

Your right to submit complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your data by us, we would prefer that you contact us directly so we can examine your complaint. However, you may also contact the Data Protection Agency through its website:

(www.dpa.gr → My rights →Submission of complaint), where there is detailed information, or by post at:

Data Protection Agency, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115 23, Athens

Call Center +30-210 6475600

Fax: +30-210 6475628

Updates of this privacy policy.

We regularly revise and, as appropriate, update this privacy policy as our services and the use of personal data evolve. If we want to use your personal data, in a manner that we have not previously specified, we will contact you to inform you about it, and if needed, request your consent.

We will update the version number and date of the document each time it changes.

Connect to our networks !

Increase/Decrease
Contrast